ANSWERS TO QUIZ QUESTIONS -
You should aim to have 5 of each animal from the start
there are many people who think that they only need to collect 1 to pass their level
ie if they are on Noah's Ark 1 + 1 = 2
but if you see the animals on feed you should adopt them.
Adopting an animal does not stop some one else being able to adopt it
the only limit on feed animals is the time you have to adopt it
there is no limit to the amount of people who can adopt from each posting.
If you see 5 posted collect all 5 - you might not be stuck if you don't.
as you will need a total of 5 each to pass eventually.
Feed animals add value to your zoo
and if you dont breed them you do not need to upgrade cages.
Concentrate on breeding the non feed animals
as these take a long time to breed
and the cost of upgrading cages to
release babies can break the bank.
If you are having problems getting your posts to post
looks like the post is hanging then try this
right click in the middle of the blank post where you
would normally click post and choose reload
The Collared Sunbird is generally found in Cameroon, Central African Republic, Kenya, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sudan and Uganda.
The Collared Sunbird's flight is fast and direct due to their short wingspan.
The Collard Sunbird collects nectar by hovering like a hummingbird.
Blue Ringed Octopus
Northern Pygmy Owl
The Northern Pygmy Owl can carry prey weighing more than twice their own weight.
The Northern Pygmy Owl is most active at dawn and dusk.
The Northern Pygmy Owl mostly feed on small mammals, birds, reptiles and amphibians.
Blue Ringed Octopus
The Blue Ringed Octopus can only see in black and white.
Even though the Blue Ringed Octopus is very small, only the size of a golf ball, its poison is powerful enough to kill a human in minutes.
The blue rings of the Blue Ringed Octopus only become visible when its about to attack
The Pacarana can be found in the foothills and slops of the Andes Mountains in northern South America.
The Pacarana is the third largest rodent worldwide.
Pacaranas can grow to be three feet long and over 30 pounds.
GOLDEN BENGAL TIGER
Breedable 16 Hours
When threatened, the American Opposum will play dead.
The opposum's diet mainly consists of carrion.
The American Opposum has more teeth than any other land mammal; only aquatic mammals have more.
The aardwolf hides in a burrow during the day and comes out at night to search for food.
The aardwolf can eat over 200,000 termites in a single night.
The aardwolf prefer to use existing burrows instead of creating their own
The Piping Guan inhabits in tropical forests.
The word "piping" in the Piping Guan comes from the sound they make only during breeding season.
The Piping Guan is not endangered yet, but is in the primitive family of birds known as the cracids that includes many birds that are endangered.
LAND HERMIT CRAB
Land Hermit Crabs have a large left claw used for defense and a smaller right claw used to collect food and drink water.
Land Hermit Crabs live up to 10 years.
The Land Hermit Crab's longer pair of antennae is used for feeling while the shorter pair is used for smelling and tasting.
Weddell Seals often dive up to 1,300 feet deep and have the ability to go as deep as almost 2,000 feet.
Weddell Seals were named after Captain James Weddell, an explorer in the 1820s, whose book first described and illustrated them.
The average dive of a Weddell Seal last for 15 minutes, but a record dive of 73 minutes has been recorded.
The Roller Bird gets it name from their impressive courtship flight that involves diving, rolling and a rocking motion, along with loud calls.
All Roller Birds are monogamous and highly territorial.
Roller Birds make their nests in natural tree holes or termite hills and prefer to live in grasslands, open woods and regions with palm trees.
The Painted Stork is very tall and slender, standing about 3 feet tall.
Painted Storks live in freshwater marshes, ponds and flooded fields of India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, eastern China and Vietnam.
Painted Storks communicate by clattering their large bills, hissing and visual displays like spreading their wings and bowing to each other
RED FOOTED BOOBY
The Blue Wing Grasshopper's blue color is revealed only when it takes flight.
The Blue Wing Grasshopper is common in higher elevations of the Sonoran Desert.
Blue Wing Grasshopper are most abundant during the late summer and their population is dependent on summer monsoon rains.
CHINESE SOFT SHELL TURTLE
The Red-Legged Honey Creeper is a small songbird in the Tanager family.
Red Legged Honey Creepers can be found in Mexico, Peru, Bolivia, Brazil, Trinidad and Tobago, and Cuba.
The underside of the Red-Legged Honey Creeper's wing is lemon yellow, which only becomes visible during flight.